Search Decisions
[…] However, Articles 20-F-1.a. and 12-
B-18.b.(4) of the Personnel Manual then in effect required that members who abused drugs be 
processed  for  separation  and  receive  no  better  than  a  general  discharge.14    This  rule  has  not 
changed,15 and it is not unreasonable given the Coast Guard’s major role in drug interdiction.  In 
addition, the record shows that the applicant did receive substance abuse treatment while he was 
incarcerated in the Navy brig.  The Board finds that the Coast Guard’s decision not to retain the 
                                                 
9 10 U.S.C. § 1553(a) (“A motion or request for review must be made within 15 years after the date of the discharge 
or dismissal.”). 
10 33 C.F.R. § 51.9(h) states that the “decision of the DRB may not be reconsidered unless--(1) The only previous 
consideration  of  the  case  was  on  the  motion  of  the  DRB;  (2)  Changes  in  discharge  policy  occur;  or  (3)  New,